Biomass Fuels

Biovalco has developed its system and related components with an objective of burning efficiently a whole range of biomass. We understand the challenges of biomass, so we develop and build our system accordingly.

For an interesting overview of the challenges & solutions of using Agricultural Biomass, have a look at a presentation we did in 2013 for the National Biomass Conference.

Have a look at characteristics of selected biomass below to get an idea of the difference between different types of biomass.


Wood Biomass

Type of BiomassHumidity
(wt% w.b.)
HHV
(MJ/kg d.b.)
LHV
(MJ/kg w.b.)
Bulk Density
(kg w.b./m3)
Ash Content
(%)
Wood pellets1019.816.46000.5-1.5
Woodchips – hardwood –
pre-dried
3019.812.23200.5-1.5
Woodchips – hardwood5019.884500.5-1.5
Woodchips – softwood
– pre-dried
3019.8122400.5-1.5
Woodchips – softwood5019.883500.5-1.5
Bark5020.28.21755-8
*HHV = Higher Heating Value, LHV = Lower Heating Value
 Ref: Adapted from the Handbook of Biomass Combustion and Co-Firing, Phyllis 2.0 database 

 Agricultural Biomass

Type of BiomassHumidity
(wt% w.b.)
HHV
(MJ/kg d.b.)
LHV
(MJ/kg w.b.)
Bulk Density
(kg w.b./m3)
Ash Content
(%)
Short Rotation Willow2519.112.7-1.0-3.0
Straw (Oat)1018.815.5-4.0-12.0
Straw (Wheat)1017.814.6-4.0-12.0
Straw (flax)1018.815.5-4.0-12.0
Oat Hulls1018.415.1-2.5-5.0
Switchgrass1018.915.6-1.0-4.0
Miscanthus1018.815.5-2.0-7.0
Reed canary Grass1018.415.1-4.0-12.0
*HHV = Higher Heating Value, LHV = Lower Heating Value
 Ref: Adapted from the Handbook of Biomass Combustion and Co-Firing, Phyllis 2.0 database